Lewis v. Bayh
[…] In addition "[t]he same three year statute of limitations [that applies to § 1983 claims] applies to claims brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1985," Savage v. District of Columbia, 2003 WL 843326, at *1 (D.C.Cir. May 7, 2003); accord Hall v. Clinton, 285 F.3d 74, 82 (D.C.Cir.2002), and to most Bivens actions, Banks v. Chesapeake & Potomac Tel. Co., 802 F.2d 1416, 1429 (D.C.Cir.1986) (citing Hobson v. Wilson, 737 F.2d 1, 32 (D.C.Cir.1984)). The one-year limitations period set out in D.C.Code § 12-301(4) applies "only for Bivens actions analogous to [those] common law actions mentioned in [D.C.Code § 12-301(4)]." Id. (citing Hobson, 737 F.2d at 32 n. 99). The common law actions listed in D.C.Code § 12-301(4) are "libel, slander, assault, battery, mayhem, wounding, malicious prosecution, false arrest or false imprisonment." D.C.Code § 12-301(4).