Lewis v. Department of Human Resources
[…] OCGA § 50-21-21(a). With this in mind, the legislature concluded that "[t]he exposure of the state treasury to tort liability must therefore be limited," and that "[s]tate government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done." Id. Accordingly, the legislature declared it to be "the public policy of this state that the state shall only be liable in tort actions within the limitations of" the Act. Id.

We look first to the GTCA, OCGA § 50-21-23(a), to determine if a general waiver of sovereign immunity applies to this case. The first limitation on the waiver of the state's sovereign immunity is that it applies only to "torts of state officers and employees ... acting within the scope of their official duties or employment." Id. This necessarily means that the state is immune from liability if the tort is that of state officers or employees acting outside the scope of their official duties or employment, or if the tort was committed by a third party.