Project Control Services, Inc. v. Reynolds
[…] Emanuel County, 227 Ga.App. 197, 198, 489 S.E.2d 50 (1997). However, our review of the relevant statutes demonstrates that Project Control cannot maintain an action against these defendants.

The practice of public accountancy is regulated by the Georgia Public Accountancy Act of 1977 (the "Act"), OCGA § 43-3-1 et seq. Under the Act, the State Board of Accountancy (the "Board") is granted the authority to promulgate rules and regulations governing the practice of public accountancy. OCGA §§ 43-3-3; 43-3-5(a). The Act requires that a public accountant be registered and hold a permit. OCGA § 43-3-35. However, it also specifies that certain practices are excepted from its requirements. OCGA § 43-3-36(b) provides in pertinent part that:

Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit any person from offering to perform or performing for the public, for compensation, any of the following services:... (4) Internal verification and analysis of books or accounts of original entry; (5) The preparation of unaudited financial statements, schedules, or reports; (6) The devising and installing of systems or methods of bookkeeping, internal controls of financial data, or the recording of financial data....

Significantly, Rule 20-2-.11 of the Rules & Regulations of the State of Georgia defines the practice of public accountancy as follows: