Lewis v. Drouillard
[…] Before the Court is Dr. Drouillard's Motion to Dismiss (Dkt. # 32). Dr. Drouillard seeks dismissal on grounds that the claims against him are barred by the doctrine of witness immunity. On December 22, 2009, the Court ordered the parties to brief whether it should apply the witness-immunity doctrine as defined under Michigan or federal law (Dkt. # 39). Oral argument was held on February 24, 2010.

For reasons stated, the motion is DENIED.

II. BACKGROUND

Michigan's Workers' Disability Compensation Act (“the WDCA”), Mich. Comp. Laws (“M.C.L.”) § 418.101 et seq., allows employers and insurers to compel applicants for disability benefits to submit to an independent medical examination (“IME”). § 418.385. The law stipulates that if an employee refuses to participate, “his or her right to compensation shall be suspended and his or her compensation during the period of suspension may be forfeited.” Id.