Lewis v. Howard L. Allen Invs., Inc.
[…] We found that the contract sellers had no right to possess the property and thus owed no duty under a negligence theory to keep or maintain the driveway in a safe condition. Id.

But Lewis argues that Hollingsworth doesn't control the outcome of the duty analysis in this case because Hollingsworth didn't involve a tenant–landlord relationship. Lewis points us instead to a statutechapter 562A—that she contends explicitly defines Allen Investments’ role as a "landlord" that owes duties to her as tenant. Section 562A.15 imposes a duty on the landlord to maintain fit premises, including complying with the requirements of "housing codes materially affecting health and safety" and doing "whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition." Iowa Code § 562A.15(1)(a )(1), (2) (2019).