Lewis v. Howard L. Allen Invs., Inc.
[…] Iowa Code § 562A.15(1)(a )(1), (2) (2019).

Lewis argues the definition of "landlord" in section 562A.6(5) imposes liability on not only the buyers—with whom Lewis had a written lease agreement and to whom she paid rent—but also Allen Investments as the seller that remained on the deed while the buyers paid off the house under the contract of sale. As relevant here, that subsection defines "landlord" as "the owner, lessor, or sublessor of the dwelling unit or the building of which it is a part." Id. § 562A.6(5). Lewis argues Allen Investments’ name on the deed makes it an "owner" under this definition.

The word "owner" is separately defined in the statute as "one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested ... [a]ll or part of the legal title to property; or ... [a]ll or part of the beneficial ownership and a right to present use and enjoyment of the premises," including a mortgagee in possession. Id. § 562A.6(6)(a )(b ). Under Lewis's reading of the statute, the buyers (as "lessor") and Allen Investments (as "owner" because its name remained on the deed during the contract-of-sale purchase period) each owed her a duty of care to maintain the...