Lewis v. Lewis
[…] Pittsburg & Midway Coal Mining Company v. Rushing, Ky., 456 S.W.2d 816 (1969).

Lewis and Price argue that an indigent defendant has a right to appointed counsel in civil contempt proceedings under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution when a trial court contemplates incarceration as a penalty. That issue need not be reached for we hold that the statutes of the Commonwealth require that an indigent person has a right to appointed counsel in civil contempt proceedings prior to the execution of an order of incarceration.

A "serious crime" is defined by K.R.S. 31.100(4)(c) as "[a]ny legal action which could result in the detainment of a defendant." Detain "means to have in custody or otherwise deprive of freedom of action." K.R.S. 31.100. "A needy person who is being detained by a law enforcement officer ... or who is under formal charge of having committed, or is being detained under a conviction of, a serious crime is entitled" to appointed counsel.