Lewis v. State
[…] Appellant was charged by criminal complaint on November 14, 1983, convicted on April 11, 1984, and sentenced on April 24, 1984.

The relevant statutes on mental illness in effect at the time of the commission of the crime 4 read as follows:

Section 7-11-304(a):

"(a) A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of the criminal conduct, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law."

Section 7-11-305(b):

"(b) The prosecution shall prove beyond a reasonable doubt all the elements of the offense charged and the mental responsibility of the defendant. However, every defendant is presumed to be mentally responsible and the burden of first going forward and entering evidence on the issue of mental responsibility is upon the defendant."

These statutes were amended in 1983 to be effective on July 1, 1983. The following was added to § 7-11-304(a):

"As used in this section, the terms mental illness or deficiency mean only those severely abnormal mental conditions that grossly and demonstrably impair a person's perception or understanding of reality and that are not attributable primarily to self-induced intoxication as defined by W.S. 6-1-202(c) [§ 6-1-202(b) ]."

Section 7-11-305(b) was changed to read:

"(b) The prosecution shall prove beyond a reasonable doubt all the elements of the offense charged. Every defendant is presumed to be mentally responsible. The defendant shall have the burden of going forward and proving by the greater weight of evidence that, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacked capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law."

The jury instruction was obviously given under the amended statute: