Lewis v. Superior Court
[…] Langdon (1941) 47 Cal.App.2d 28, 31-32, 117 P.2d 371.) Early cases had rejected the possibility of estoppel an as implicit tolling exception upon the rationale that circumstances creating an estoppel were not explicitly specified by any of the statutory exceptions. (See Tynan v. Walker, supra, 35 Cal. at pp. 640-644.) Defendant acknowledges this "non-statutory exception," and argues only that it is inapplicable under the present facts.

A second instance of judicial recognition of implicit tolling circumstances occurred with regard to section 351. Section 351 provides: "If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." (Emphasis added.)

Although it has been pointed out that the Legislature's use of the terms "return to the state" and "depart from the state" would not literally apply to a nonresident defendant who was never in the state (63 Harv.L.Rev.