Liao v. Harry's Bar
[…] If those showings were made, then the burden shifted to the plaintiff to present evidence creating a genuine issue of material fact, so as to avoid the entry of judgments against her. DuPont v. Yellow Cab Co., 565 So.2d 190 (Ala.1990). In determining whether there were genuine issues of material fact, this Court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the plaintiff and must resolve all reasonable doubts against the defendants. Because this action was pending on June 11, 1987, the applicable standard of review is the "scintilla of evidence" rule. Ala.Code 1975, § 12-21-12.

Discussion concerning the propriety of the summary judgments:

(a) Harry's Bar

Section 6-5-71 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) Every wife, child, parent or other person who shall be injured in person, property or means of support by any intoxicated person or in consequence of the intoxication of any person shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by selling, giving or otherwise disposing of to another, contrary to the provisions of law, any liquors or beverages, cause the intoxication of such person for all damages actually sustained, as well as exemplary damages."

This section created a civil cause of action against a person who, contrary to law, causes the intoxication of another by providing the other person with alcoholic beverages, when the plaintiff is injured because of the intoxication.