Liao v. Harry's Bar
[…] Martin v. Watts, 513 So.2d 958 (Ala.1987).

Ala.Code 1975, § 28-3-49(a), states that the rules promulgated by the Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board "have the full force and effect of law." Chapter 20-X-6.02(4) of the Rules of the Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board provides: "No on premise licensee may serve a person any alcoholic beverage if such person is acting in such a manner as to appear to be intoxicated." See Vol. 1, Alabama Administrative Code.

Ala.Code 1975, § 28-3A-25, in pertinent part, provides:

"(a) It shall be unlawful:

"(3) For any licensee ... either directly or by the servants, agents or employees of the same, or for any servant, agent, or employee of the same, to sell, deliver, furnish or give away alcoholic beverages to any minor, or to permit any minor to drink or consume any alcoholic beverages on licensee's premises."

Ala.Code 1975, § 28-3-1, in pertinent part, states: