Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Clark
[…] Defendant filed a motion for summary judgment, asserting that plaintiff had no standing to bring the suit. The trial court agreed and, holding that Code Ann. § 56-407.1 only grants the right of subrogation to insurers issuing or delivering insurance policies in this state and without the statutory right to subrogation plaintiff had no standing to sue, granted defendant's motion for summary judgment and dismissed plaintiff's complaint with prejudice.

1. We concur with the conclusion of the trial court that plaintiff has no right to subrogation under Code Ann. § 56-407.1 (now OCGA § 33-7-11) In that section, subsection (f), by its reference to subsection (a), provides: "An insurer paying a claim [on a policy 'issued or delivered in this State'] shall be subrogated to the rights of the insured to whom such claim was paid against the person causing such injury, death or damage to the extent that payment was made...." (Emphasis supplied.) The subsection does not purport to give the right of subrogation to an insurer paying a claim on a policy issued or delivered outside the state. 1

2. The trial court, however, was incorrect in stopping there.