Villanueva v. First American Title Ins. Co.
[…] It also decided that First American is the proper party in interest and therefore denied as moot First American's motion to add or substitute Homecomings as plaintiff. Villanueva filed this appeal.

1. Villanueva argues that he is entitled to summary judgment on the breach of contract claim, because he was not a party to the contract upon which First American bases its claim. The closing instructions, the document that forms the basis of the contract, is between Moss Law Firm and Homecomings; Villanueva signed as “settlement agent.” OCGA § 10–6–53 provides that “if the principal's name is disclosed and the agent professes to act for him, it will be held to be the act of the principal.” Consequently, the closing instructions form a contract between Homecomings and Moss Law Firm. [A]n agent who, acting within the scope of his authority, enters into contractual relations for a disclosed principal does not bind himself, in the absence of an express agreement to do so.”