Lilly v. Heard
[…] Decisional processes using procedures whose formality approximates those of courts may properly be accorded the conclusiveness that attaches to judicial judgments.

Restatement of the Law, Second, Judgments, § 83, comment (b).

Here, the General Assembly has specifically authorized local boards of elections to resolve factual disputes regarding a candidate's eligibility to run for office, see OCGA § 21–2–6(b), (c), making them the finders of fact and weighers of the credibility of evidence. See id. at (e) (in reviewing a board of elections' decision, a superior court's “review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the [board of elections] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact”). Furthermore, with regard to challenges based on a candidate's residency, the General Assembly has formulated rules to guide local boards of elections, see OCGA § 21–2–217, and has prescribed basic procedural requirements for adjudication of such challenges.