Lilly v. Heard
[…] Heard also moved to dismiss the complaint based on the doctrine of laches and on the ground that the case was moot since Heard took office before Appellants filed their action.

At the hearing on Heard's motion to dismiss, Heard introduced the minutes of the June 18, 2012 hearing held by the Baker County Board of Elections on Cowart's pre-election complaint that Heard was not qualified to run for the school board at the November 6, 2012 election. See OCGA § 21–2–6(b) (saying that “any elector who is eligible to vote” for a candidate for county office may file a pre-election “challenge [to] the qualifications of the candidate by filing a written complaint with the superintendent giving the reasons why the elector believes the candidate is not qualified to seek and hold the public office for which the candidate is offering”); OCGA § 21–2–2(35) (saying that [s]uperintendent’ means: (A) Either the judge of the probate court of a county or the county board of elections....”); OCGA § 21–2–40(a) (authorizing the General Assembly to create “by local Act ... a board of elections in any county of this state and empower the