Lincoln Prop. Co. v. Kondos
[…] Carol KONDOS, Carol Chapman Kondos, P.C. d/b/a Kondos & Kondos, all individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Appellees.
CourtTexas Supreme Court

Debra Janece McComas, Dallas, for Appellants.

Keith M. Jensen, Law Office of Keith M. Jensen, P.C., John W. MacPete, MacPete Law Firm, Fort Worth, for Appellees.

Before Justices MOSELEY, BRIDGES, and LAGARDE1.

OPINION

Opinion By Justice JIM MOSELEY.

This case is an interlocutory appeal of an order granting class certification. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014 CIV. PRAC. & REM.(a)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2003). However, while the interlocutory appeal was pending and despite the express statutory provision that such an appeal "shall have the effect of staying the commencement of a trial in the trial court pending resolution of the appeal," see id. § 51.014(b), the parties filed and scheduled a hearing on, and the trial court heard and decided, motions for summary judgment on the underlying case. The trial court subsequently entered a final judgment disposing of the underlying case on the merits, based on the summary judgments.