Lindley v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] Sw. Bell Tel. Co., 430 U.S. 723, 723–24, 97 S.Ct. 1439, 1440, 52 L.Ed.2d 1 (1977) (per curiam).

Here, however, statutes establishing jurisdiction for FDIC matters trump the general rules governing federal subject matter jurisdiction and removal. Indeed, “special provisions” define a federal court's jurisdiction to hear cases involving the FDIC. Castleberry, 408 F.3d at 781. First, “all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.” 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A). Second, with one limited exception, “the [FDIC] may ... remove any action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to the appropriate United States district court.” Id. § 1819(b)(2...

To continue reading

Request your trial
44 cases
  • Gonzalez v. U.S. Ctr. for Safesport
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Florida
    • 18 Marzo 2019
  • Landcastle Acquisition Corp. v. Renasant Bank
    • United States