Lindsley v. Lindsley
[…] Lindsley, provided that the husband pay only $75 per week.
In the matter of alimony on judgment of divorce, Florida courts are governed generally by Fla.Stat.Ann. § 61.08 which empowers them to consider "any factor necessary to do equity and justice between the parties." 4 Where a spouse seeks modification of a previous judicial award of alimony or, as here, an initial adjudication of alimony in excess of amounts agreed upon as support, or alimony, in a separation agreement, the Florida courts are governed specifically by Fla.Stat.Ann. § 61.14. Section 61.14 provides as here material:
"(1) When the parties have entered into . . . an agreement for payments for, or instead of, support, maintenance, or alimony . . . and the circumstances or the financial ability of either party has changed . . ., either party may apply to the circuit court . . . for a judgment decreasing or increasing the amount of support, maintenance, or alimony, and the court has jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires, with due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties . . ., decreasing, increasing, or confirming the amount of separate support, maintenance, or alimony provided for in the agreement . . .."
Thus, to effectuate the public policy of the State of Florida 5 the Florida legislature has unequivocally authorized the Florida judiciary to deem ineffectual as against the powers reposed in the court the provisions of pre-existing support, maintenance or alimony agreements.