Linza v. Saul
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 98-25, at 22 (1983), reprinted in 1983 U.S.C.C.A.N. 219, 240).

In 1983, Congress amended the Act to eliminate this unintended windfall by introducing the Windfall Elimination Provision ("WEP"). 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7). The WEP modifies the standard formula for a retiree who receives "a monthly periodic payment" that "is based in whole or in part upon his or her earnings" for noncovered employment. Id . § 415(a)(7)(A).

Congress amended the WEP in 1994, adding the "uniformed service exception" at issue here. Id . § 415(a)(7)(A)(III). Under this exception, "a payment based wholly on service as a member of a uniformed service" does not trigger application of the WEP. Id. Section 410(m) of the Act defines a "member of a uniformed service" as "any person appointed, enlisted, or inducted in a component of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard," "including a reserve component" such as the Air National Guard. Id. § 410(m); see also 38 U.S.C. § 101(27)(G). By the time Congress passed the amendment, nearly all military pensions were covered and thus exempt from the WEP. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 415(a)(7)(B)(i), 410(l )(1).