Linza v. Saul
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 98-25, at 22 (1983), reprinted in 1983 U.S.C.C.A.N. 219, 240).

In 1983, Congress amended the Act to eliminate this unintended windfall by introducing the Windfall Elimination Provision ("WEP"). 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7). The WEP modifies the standard formula for a retiree who receives "a monthly periodic payment" that "is based in whole or in part upon his or her earnings" for noncovered employment. Id . § 415(a)(7)(A).

Congress amended the WEP in 1994, adding the "uniformed service exception" at issue here. Id . § 415(a)(7)(A)(III). Under this exception, "a payment based wholly on service as a member of a uniformed service" does not trigger application of the WEP. Id.