Lippman v. Board of Educ. of the Sewanhaka Cent. High School Dist.
[…] On petitioner's appeal to us they have abandoned, by failing to argue, their CPLR 7803(3) contention. We conclude that health insurance benefits are not within the protection of the constitutional provision and that there is no contractual impediment to reduction of the Board's contribution to health insurance premiums to the 50% and 35% levels called for by Civil Service Law § 167(2). We, therefore, affirm.

II

Article V, section 7 of the Constitution provides that "[a]fter July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired." That provision protects only the benefits of membership in a retirement system; other employment conditions, though they may be protected by statute, resolution or individual or collective bargaining agreement, are not within its coverage.