Liptak v. Diane Apartments, Inc.
[…] (People v. Western Air Lines, Inc. (1954) 42 Cal.2d 621, 638, 268 P.2d 723; Weber v. County of Santa Barbara (1940) 15 Cal.2d 82, 86, 98 P.2d 492.)

Such "(w)ords and phrases are construed according to the context and the approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such others as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law, . . . are to be construed according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning or definition." (Civ. Code, § 13.)

Section 337.15 extends protection to two separate categories of people: (1) any "person who develops real property," (2) or any person "who . . . performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

The...

To continue reading

Request your trial
33 cases
  • Barnhouse v. City of Pinole
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • June 29, 1982