Liquor Outlet v. Alcoholic Bev. Control Bd.
[…] It has long been held that local government ordinances cannot be enacted without statutory authority and cannot be contrary to statutory law. Rottinghaus v. Board of Commissioners of the City of Covington, Ky.App., 603 S.W.2d 487 (1979). An ordinance which is not in compliance with statutory authorization is void. City of Erlanger v. American Isowall Corp., Ky.App., 607 S.W.2d 128 (1980). Thus, in order for the Bellevue ordinance to be valid, it must have been enacted in conformity with KRS 244.290 as it existed in 1992, which provided as follows:

(1) No premises for which there has been granted a license for the sale of distilled spirits or wine at retail shall be permitted to remain open for any purpose between midnight and 8 a.m., or at any time during the twenty-four (24) hours of a Sunday, or during the hours the polls are open on any regular, primary, school, or special election day, provided, that if a licensee provides a separate department within his licensed premises capable of being locked and closed off, within which is kept all stocks of distilled spirits and wine, and all fixtures and apparatus connected with his business as a licensee, and said department is kept locked during the times mentioned above, he shall be deemed to have complied with this section; except that the city council, board of aldermen, or other municipal legislative body of cities of the first, second, third, or fourth class in which traffic in distilled spirits and wine is permitted under KRS Chapter 242 shall have the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
47 cases
  • Jones v. IC Bus, LLC
    • United States
    • Kentucky Court of Appeals
    • October 9, 2020
    ..., 344 S.W.3d 129, 134 (Ky. App. 2010), as modified (Jan. 14, 2011) (emphasis added). See also Liquor Outlet, LLC v.