Liquor Outlet v. Alcoholic Bev. Control Bd.
[…] Aubrey v. Office of the Attorney General, Ky.App., 994 S.W.2d 516 (1998). In particular, an interpretation of a statute is a question of law and a reviewing court is not bound by the agency's interpretation of that statute. Halls Hardwood Floor Co. v. Stapleton, Ky.App., 16 S.W.3d 327 (2000).

The facts in the present case are undisputed. The sole issue is whether KRS 244.290 permitted the sale of package liquor on Sunday given the existence of the Bellevue ordinance in question. The current version of KRS 244.290, as amended in 1998, provides:

(1) A premises that is licensed to sell distilled spirits or wine at retail shall not be permitted to remain open during the hours the polls are open on any regular or primary election day unless the licensee provides a separate locked department in which all stock of distilled spirits and wine are kept during the hours the polls are open.

(2) In any county containing a city of the first or second class in which the sale of distilled spirits and wine by the drink is permitted under KRS Chapter 242, an election on the question of permitting the sale of distilled spirits and wine by the drink on Sunday may be held as provided in KRS Chapter 242.

(3) Except as provided in KRS 243.050, a premise for which there has been granted a license for the sale of distilled spirits or wine at retail shall not remain open for any purposes between midnight and 6 a.m. or at any time during the twenty-four (24) hours of a Sunday, unless:

(a) The licensee provides a separate locked department in which all stocks of distilled spirits and wine are kept during those times; or

(b) The legislative body of a city of the first, second, third, or fourth class, or the fiscal court of a county containing a city of the first, second, third, or fourth class, has otherwise established the hours and times in which distilled spirits and wine may be sold within its jurisdictional boundaries.

(4) In any county containing a city of the first, second, or third class or any city located therein in which the sale of distilled spirits and wine is permitted under KRS Chapter 242, the legislative body of the city or county may, by ordinance, permit the sale of distilled spirits and wine by the drink on Sunday from 1 p.m. until the designated closing hour of that locality at hotels, motels, or restaurants which:

(a) Have dining facilities with a minimum seating capacity of one hundred (100) people at tables; and

(b) Receive at least fifty percent (50%) or more of their gross annual income from the dining facilities from the sale of food.