Liscio v. Pinson, 02CA0124.
[…] We review de novo the issue presented in this case, namely, whether the amendment would be futile because it would not survive a motion to dismiss. See Benton v. Adams, supra, 56 P.3d at 86.

Here, plaintiffs' motion requested leave to file two new claims of negligence related to the first operation. Plaintiffs' motion was filed, however, three and a half years after the second operation. Defendants opposed plaintiffs' motion, arguing that plaintiffs' new claims were barred by the applicable two-year statute of limitations set forth in § 13-80-102.5(1), C.R.S.2002.

In determining when a claim accrues, for purposes of applying § 13-80-102.5, we look to § 13-80-108(1), C.R.S.2002, which provides, in pertinent part, that "a cause of action for injury to person ... shall be considered to accrue on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence."

In a medical malpractice case, a claim accrues when a plaintiff has knowledge of facts which would put a reasonable person on notice of the nature and extent of an injury and that the injury was caused by the wrongful conduct of another.