LISY Corp. v. McCormick & Co.
[…] In re Kaela, 394 Md. 432, 471, 906 A.2d 915, 938 (2006) (quoting Gen. Motors Corp. v. Seay, 388 Md. 341, 356, 879 A.2d 1049, 1057 (2005) ) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Duckett, supra, 428 Md. at 477, 52 A.3d 84 (emphasis supplied).

DISCUSSION
I. The Right to a Civil Jury Trial and the Court of Appeals's Decision in Duckett

Under the Maryland Declaration of Rights, litigants hold a constitutional right to a jury trial in certain civil cases. Duckett, supra, 428 Md. 471, 52 A.3d 84. Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides the following: “The right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of $15,000, shall be inviolably preserved.” Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides that [t]he parties to any civil proceeding in which the right to a jury trial is preserved are entitled to a trial by jury of at least 6 jurors.”