Little Joseph Realty, Inc. v. Town of Babylon
[…] Little Joseph did not seek leave to cross appeal. In answering the certified question we touch on three areas: (1) plaintiff's standing to sue, (2) whether the Appellate Division had a right to find that the operation of the asphalt plant is under the circumstances in this case an activity of a proprietary rather than governmental nature and (3) the appropriateness of the relief granted.

Standing need not detain us long. The town's primary challenge to the plaintiff's right to maintain this action relies on subdivision 2 of section 268 of the Town Law. That statute, which vests power to enjoin zoning violations in town authorities, provides that, if they fail or refuse to do so after written request by a resident taxpayer of the town, "any three taxpayers * * * who are jointly or severally aggrieved by such violation, may institute such appropriate action or proceeding in like manner as such local officer, board or body of the town is authorized to do." Obviously intended to create an avenue for direct action by which resident taxpayers, acting in concert, may overcome official lassitude or nonfeasance in the enforcement of zoning laws, this provision is hardly to be construed as a diminution of the right of one who suffers damage beyond