City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor
[…] Williams, 175 Ariz. 98, 100, 854 P.2d 131, 133 (1993). When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, a court should not look beyond the language, but rather "simply `apply it without using other means of construction,' assuming that the legislature has said what it means." Hughes v. Jorgenson, 203 Ariz. 71, ¶ 11, 50 P.3d 821, 823 (2002), quoting UNUM Life Ins., 200 Ariz. 327, ¶ 12, 26 P.3d at 513.
¶ 7 Section 9-462.02(C) provides that "[a] municipality must issue a citation and file an action involving an outdoor advertising use or structure zoning or sign code violation within two years after discovering the violation." The plain language, "after discovering," is clear and unambiguous. Nothing within the text of the statute suggests any legislative intent other than to begin the limitations period upon actual discovery of a violation.