City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor
[…] The ten billboards selected for trial were those associated with counts 11, 36, 61, 75, 80, 97, 102, 114, 116, and 117, in the City's complaint. After a series of mini-trials on these counts, the court entered final judgment ordering the following: removal of the billboards associated with counts 36, 80, 102, 116, and 117; relocation of the billboards associated with counts 11 and 61; and replacement of the face on the billboard associated with count 75. The court denied relief as to the billboards associated with counts 97 and 114.
Discovery Standard under A.R.S. § 9-462.02(C)
¶ 4 Clear Channel argues the trial court erred by determining that the two-year limitations period set forth in § 9-462.02(C) is triggered only when the City "actually discovers a violation involving an outdoor advertising use or structure zoning or sign code violation." Clear Channel argues the limitations period is triggered "when the City knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the facts underlying the purported violation."1