Little v. Walker
[…] Consequently, if the § 9-11-41(b) (Code Ann. § 81A-141(b)) dismissal for payment of costs occurs within the period of the statute of limitations, the plaintiff having had one dismissal already, there is nothing to prevent the plaintiff from paying costs in both dismissed suits and filing a third so long as the first dismissal did not act as an adjudication on the merits.

Judgment reversed.

All the Justices concur, except WELTNER, J., disqualified.

HILL, Chief Justice, concurring.

I join the majority opinion reluctantly. I do so because OCGA § 9-11-41(d) (Code Ann. § 81A-141(d)) provides: "If a plaintiff who has dismissed an action in any court commences an action based upon or including the same claim against the same defendant, the plaintiff shall first pay the court costs of the action previously dismissed." (Emphasis supplied.)

I write because in my view OCGA § 9-2-61(a) (Code Ann. § 3-808(a)), on which the plaintiffs relied, is a trap for the unwary. It provides in pertinent part: "If a plaintiff discontinues or dismisses his case...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases