Livings v. Davis
[…] Southeastern Fisheries Association, 415 So.2d 1326 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982).

It is the petitioners' position that a state can regulate the fishing activities of its citizens beyond the state's territorial waters when there is no conflict with a federal regulatory scheme. We agree. For reasons hereinafter expressed, the district court opinion is quashed.

In 1976 Congress passed the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act, 16 U.S.C. section 1801 (1976), et seq. (MFCMA), for the purpose of conserving and managing the fishery resources off the coasts of the United States. 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b). Section 1856(a) provides:

In general.--Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section nothing in this chapter shall be construed as extending or diminishing the jurisdiction or authority of any State within its boundaries. No State may directly or indirectly regulate any fishing which is engaged in by any fishing vessel outside its boundaries, unless such vessel is registered under the laws of such State.

16 U.S.C. § 1856(a) (1976) (emphasis supplied).