State, Dept. of Natural Resources v. Southeastern Fisheries Ass'n, Inc.
[…] There being no constitutional protection of the right to possess fish traps, this statute is not void for overbreadth. Cf., Spears v. State, 337 So.2d 977 (Fla.1976); W. J. W. v. State, 356 So.2d 48 (1st DCA 1978).

Appellee next asserts that congress has preempted state regulation of fishing within the National Fisheries Conservation Zone by enacting the Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1976, 16 U.S.C., Sections 1801, et seq. 2 In Tingley v. Allen, 397 So.2d 1166 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1981), the Third District interpreted 16 U.S.C., Section 1856(a) as specifically prohibiting both direct and indirect regulation of fishing by a state beyond its territorial boundaries. Section 1856(a) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this chapter shall be construed as extending or diminishing the jurisdiction or authority of any state within its boundaries. No state may directly or indirectly regulate any fishing which is engaged in by any fishing vessel outside its boundaries, unless such vessel is registered under the laws of such state. (emphasis ours).