LL v. People, 99SC799.
[…] II. Dependency and Neglect Proceedings

Article 3 of the Colorado Children's Code, titled "Dependency and Neglect," provides specific provisions whereby the state can intercede to protect the health, safety, and welfare of minors from abuse, neglect, or abandonment. In particular, Article 3 governs child abuse and neglect proceedings, temporary custody and shelter of minors, and termination of the parent-child legal relationship. See § 19-3-100.5 to 703, 6 C.R.S. (1999). The Article states in its legislative declaration that "the stability and preservation of the families of this state and the safety and protection of children are matters of statewide concern," and to that end, that the state shall "make a commitment to make `reasonable efforts' to prevent the placement of abused and neglected children out of the home and to reunify the family whenever appropriate." § 19-3-100.5(1).