Loar v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Smith, 42 P.3d 629 (Colo.2002); see C.R.C.P. 56(c).

A.

Petitioners contend State Farm had a duty to inform them, when they purchased their policy, that they could purchase UM/UIM coverage with limits higher than the statutory minimum. We agree.

Section 10-4-609, C.R.S.2005, requires insurance companies issuing automobile liability policies to include UM/UIM coverage in their policies unless the named insured rejects such coverage in writing. See Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. McMichael, 906 P.2d 92 (Colo.1995); Richardson v. Farmers Ins. Exchange, 101 P.3d 1138 (Colo.App. 2004). Section 10-4-609(1)(a), C.R.S.2005, states, in pertinent part:

No automobile liability . . . policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state . . . unless coverage is provided . . . in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in section 42-7-103(2), C.R.S. [2005] . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles . . .; except that the named insured may reject such coverage in writing.

Under § 10-4-609(4), C.R.S.2005, uninsured motorist coverage includes underinsured motorist coverage.