Carlson v. Ferris
[…] § 42-4-237(2).

Because Carlson was not wearing her manual lap belt at the time of the accident, Ferris asked the trial court to instruct the jury that Carlson's failure to wear the lap belt mitigates damages. Specifically, Ferris requested Civil Jury Instruction 5:2A, failure to mitigate by nonuse of a safety belt.1 Ferris argued that the language of subsection seven of 42-4-237 entitled her to such an instruction. Section 42-4-237(7) states, in relevant part:

Evidence of failure to comply with the requirement of subsection (2) of this section shall be admissible to mitigate damages with respect to any person who was involved in a motor vehicle accident and who seeks in any subsequent litigation to recover damages for injuries resulting from the accident.

The trial court ruled that because Carlson was wearing at least one of the available safety belts, she was in compliance with the statute.