Local Union No. 845, United Rubber, Cork, Linoleum and Plastic Workers of America, Home Ass'n, Inc. v. Lee County Bd. of Sup'rs
[…] The Lee County Board of Supervisors disallowed the ad valorem tax exemption claimed by Local 845, and the Circuit Court of Lee County affirmed. Local 845 appeals here, and we affirm.

Dispositive is the following question: Is the labor union Local 845 a "benevolent" organization upon the facts presented so as to exempt its building (meeting place) from ad valorem taxes pursuant to Miss.Code Ann. § 27-31-1(d) (1972), which, among other things, provides:

The following shall be exempt from taxation:

. . . . All property, real or personal, owned and occupied by a fraternal and Benevolent organization, when used by such organization, and from which no rentals or other profits accrue to the organization, but any part rented or from which revenue is received shall be taxed. (Emphasis added.)

In deciding whether Local 845 comes within the statute, we must consider the facts revealed by the record.