Locator Services v. Treasurer and Receiver
[…] Amounts deposited or invested... shall be subject to the provisions of [G.L. c. 200A], relating to abandoned property, and the treasurer shall, insofar as practicable, make such reports and give such notice concerning the same as are required respectively by [G.L. c. 200A, §§ 7 and 8]."

General Laws c. 200A governs property that, after the requisite passage of time and procedural requirements, is deemed "abandoned" and ultimately vests in the Commonwealth.3 Violations of § 7D are enforceable pursuant to § 10A of c. 79. Section 10A provides:

"Compliance with the provisions of section[ ] ... seven D ... may be enforced against any person having a duty of compliance therewith by writ of mandamus issued upon the petition of any person adversely affected by noncompliance therewith. The body politic or corporate on behalf of which the taking was made shall be joined in any such petition, and the petitioner may recover therefrom in the same proceeding damages sustained by reason of such noncompliance, with costs."

Background.

1. Facts. We summarize the undisputed material facts. Locator Services is a Massachusetts corporation with a principal place of business in Boston.