Locator Services v. Treasurer and Receiver
[…] Statutory scheme.

We begin with a summary of G.L. c. 79, §§ 7D, 7E, and 10A. Chapter 79 governs eminent domain takings by the Commonwealth and its municipalities. Section 7E requires that when any eminent domain award goes unclaimed for a period of sixty days after proper notice, "such check shall be withdrawn and a new check ... shall be made payable to the treasurer and shall be deposited, held and disposed of in accordance with section seven D." Section 7D then provides:

"[The awards] shall be made payable to the [Commonwealth's] treasurer ... and deposited with him for the benefit of the person or persons entitled thereto.... The treasurer shall deposit any such check [for the unclaimed eminent domain awards] in a savings bank or other like institution, or in savings accounts in a trust company, or invest the same in share accounts in a federal savings and loan association or a savings and loan association located in the commonwealth, or in investments described in [G.L. c. 29, § 38,] to accumulate for the benefit of the person or persons entitled thereto. [2] Such deposit or investment shall be made in the name of the treasurer. When the person entitled to [the] amount [deposited] or any portion thereof satisfies said board of officers [on whom authority to take the property had been conferred by law] of his right to receive it, said board of officers shall, after such notice as it may order, order such amount or portion thereof, or the proceeds of its investment, to be transferred to him by the treasurer. Amounts deposited or invested... shall be subject to the provisions of [G.L. c. 200A], relating to abandoned property, and the treasurer shall, insofar as practicable, make such reports and give such notice concerning the same as are required respectively by [G.L. c. 200A, §§ 7 and 8]."

General Laws c. 200A governs property that, after the requisite passage of time and procedural requirements, is deemed "abandoned" and ultimately vests in the Commonwealth.3 Violations of § 7D are enforceable pursuant to § 10A of c. 79. Section 10A provides: