Lockhart v. County of Los Angeles
[…] County of Los Angeles

Decision Date27 August 2007
Docket NumberNo. B188674.,B188674.
Citation66 Cal.Rptr.3d 62,155 Cal.App.4th 289
CourtCalifornia Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
PartiesTimothy LOCKHART, Jr., Plaintiff and Appellant, v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES, et al., Defendants and Respondents.

Law Offices of Kuhn & Belz, David L. Belz and Mary Luetto Nichols for Plaintiff and Appellant.

Monroy, Averbuck & Gysler and Jon F. Monroy, Westlaw Village; Pollak, Vida & Fisher, Daniel P. Barer and Anna L. Birenbaum, Los Angeles, for Defendants and Respondents.

CROSKEY, J.

Government Code section 854.8 provides immunity to public entities for injuries to inpatients of mental institutions. Government Code section 855 creates an exception to this liability for injuries "proximately caused by the failure of the public entity to provide adequate or sufficient equipment, personnel or facilities required by any statute or any regulation of the State Department of Health Services,1 Social Services, Developmental Services, or Mental Health prescribing minimum standards for equipment, personnel or facilities...." In this case, we consider which statutes and regulations are sufficient to trigger liability under Government Code section 855. Specifically, we conclude that only statutes and regulations promulgated by the described departments are sufficient; County regulations, federal Medicare