Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Hegar
[…] Id. § 2762; see also 2003 SAMM § C4.3.1 (explaining that the Department may enter into procurement contracts "on behalf of eligible foreign countries"). The second "procurement" pathway is at issue here.

Under that pathway, a signed LOA identifies the foreign buyer, sets out the precise design specifications requested, and includes plans for delivery to the buyer. See 2003 SAMM fig.C5.F2. The price of the items is set at "the total cost" to the U.S. government of procuring the items, regardless of whether that cost exceeds the LOA's estimate.3 Id. fig.C5.F3; see 22 U.S.C. § 2762 (providing that in an FMS sale to a foreign government, the foreign government must provide the U.S. government "with a dependable undertaking (1) to pay the full amount of such contract which will assure the United States Government against any loss on the contract, and (2) to make funds available in such amounts and at such times as may be required to meet the payments required by the contract, and any damages and costs that may accrue from the cancellation of such contract").