Loeb v. Loeb
[…] We find no error.

Under the original version of G.S. Sec. 50-20(b)(1), which was in effect at the time the husband filed for absolute divorce, "marital property" was defined as "all real and personal property acquired by either spouse during the course of the marriage and presently owned, except property determined to be separate property in accordance with subdivision (2) of this section." G.S. Sec. 50-20(b)(1) (Supp.1981). "Separate property," in pertinent part, included "all real and personal property acquired by a spouse ... by bequest, devise, descent, or gift during the course of the marriage." G.S. Sec. 50-20(b)(2) (Supp.1981).

In construing the provisions of a statute, we find the legislative intent controlling. Jolly v. Wright, 300 N.C. 83, 265 S.E.2d 135 (1980).