Loeb v. Loeb
[…] See id. The burden of proof necessarily falls on the party claiming the "separate property."

In the case before us, the wife contends that the jointly held Tennessee tracts are her "separate property." The first question is whether jointly held property qualifies as "marital property." The 1981 version of the "marital property" definition reads, in pertinent part, "all real and personal property acquired by either spouse...." G.S. Sec. 50-20(b)(1). We find that jointly held property should be read into the 1981 "marital property" definition, especially in light of G.S. Sec. 50-20(b)(2) (Supp.1981), which specifies that "separate property" remains separate "regardless of whether the title is in the name of the husband or wife or both." (Emphasis added.) Accord Grant v. Grant, 424 A.2d 139 (Me.1981) (interpreting similarly worded "marital property" definition); see Sharp, supra, at 252 & n. 30 (majority rule among common-law states).