Loebig v. Fla. Comm'n on Ethics
[…] "[T]he plainness or ambiguity of statutory language is determined by reference to the language itself, the specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole." Conage v. United States, 346 So.3d 594, 598 (Fla. 2022) (quoting Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341 (1997)). And because the Code of Ethics is penal in nature, it must be strictly construed with doubts being resolved in favor of the employee. City of Miami Beach v. Galbut, 626 So.2d 192, 194 (Fla. 1993).

Section 112.313(9)(a)4., Florida Statutes, imposes postemployment restrictions on former public employees. This provision provides that "[a]n agency employee . . . may not personally represent another person or entity for compensation before the agency with which he or she was employed for a period of 2 years following vacation of position, unless employed by another agency of state government."

But the statute does not define "employed" or give any criteria for determining what agency a person is employed by for purposes of this statute.