Lofton v. State
[…] Appellant does not challenge the legal sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction. Nevertheless, we address this issue in accordance with this Court's usual practice in murder cases. Although there was no evidence presented at trial that Appellant directly committed any of the charged crimes, OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) provides that anyone "concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime," and § 16-2-20 (b) explains that a person is "concerned in the commission of a crime" if he "intentionally aids or abets" the commission of the crime or "intentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures" another person to commit the crime. We have also explained that