Lohmiller v. State
[…] Appellant's Br. p. 27.

Two or more offenses may be joined for trial if they are "of the same or similar character" or if they are "based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituted parts of a single scheme or plan." Ind.Code § 35-34-1-9(a). A defendant's motion for severance of crimes must be made before the commencement of trial, except that the motion may be made before or at the close of all the evidence during trial if based upon a ground not previously known. I.C. § 35-34-1-12(a). If a defendant's pretrial motion for severance of offenses is overruled, "the motion may be renewed on the same grounds before or at the close of all the evidence during trial. The right to severance of offenses ... is waived by failure to renew the motion." I.C. § 35-34-1-12(b); see also Brown v. State, 683 N.E.2d 600, 603 (Ind.Ct.App.1997).

As the State notes, there is no evidence in the record that Lohmiller renewed her motion for severance during trial. Thus, pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-34-1-12(b), she has waived this issue for appeal.