Lombard v. Colorado Outdoor Educ. Ctr., Inc.
[…] Lombard, 187 P.3d at 573. A plaintiff may recover under a negligence per se theory if he or she can establish that the defendant violated the statutory standard of care, that the statutory standard of care was intended to protect against the injuries sustained, and that the violation was the proximate cause of the injuries sustained. Id. Negligence per se, therefore, serves to conclusively establish the defendant's breach of a legally cognizable duty owed to the plaintiff. Id.

Section 13–21–115(3)(c)(I), C.R.S.2010, establishes a standard of care owed by a property owner to an invitee: “an invitee may recover for damages caused by the landowner's unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care to protect against dangers of which he actually knew or should have known. (Emphasis added.)

Lombard was decided in a summary judgment context. In that context, owners were required to show that there was no genuine issue as to any material fact, and that they were entitled to judgment as a matter of law. C.R.C.P. 56(c).