London v. Chase Manhattan Bank Usa, N.A.
[…] (1) the coverage of the debtor by the insurance is not a factor in the approval by the creditor of the extension of credit, and this fact is clearly disclosed in writing to the person applying for or obtaining the extension of credit; and

(2) in order to obtain the insurance in connection with the extension of credit, the person to whom the credit is extended must give specific affirmative written indication of his desire to do so after written disclosure to him of the cost thereof.

15 U.S.C. 1605(b) (emphasis added). Similarly, § 226.4(d)(1) of Regulation Z provides, in relevant part:

(1) Voluntary credit insurance premiums. Premiums for credit life accident, health or loss-of-income insurance may be excluded from the finance charge if the following conditions are met:

(i) The insurance coverage is not required by the creditor, and this fact is disclosed in writing.

(ii) The premium for the initial term of insurance coverage is disclosed. If the term of insurance is less than the term of the transaction, the term of insurance also shall be disclosed.

(iii) The consumer signs or initials an affirmative written request for the insurance after receiving the disclosures specified in this paragraph.

12 C.F.R. § 226.4(d)(1) (emphasis added).

According to Plaintiff, the Take-One fails to satisfy TILA § 1605(b)(1) and (2) and Regulation Z § 226.4(d)(1) in the following three ways: (1) the Take-One fails to disclose in the precise language of ...

To continue reading

Request your trial