London v. Chase Manhattan Bank Usa, N.A.
[…] In Count I, Plaintiff alleges that Chase violated 15 U.S.C. § 1605(b) of the Truth in Lending Act ("TILA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et. seq., and 12 C.F.R. §§ 226.4(b)(7), 226.4(d)(1)(i), and 226.4(d)(1)(iii) of Regulation Z by failing to disclose the cost of LifePlus as part of the finance charge on purchases made with the Chase/Wal-Mart Mastercard. Pursuant to these provisions, charges or premiums for credit life, accident or health insurance written in connection with any consumer credit transaction must be included in the finance charge unless certain requirements are met. Specifically, § 1605(b) of TILA provides that:

Charges or premiums for credit life, accident, or health insurance written in connection with any consumer credit transaction shall be included in the finance charge unless

(1) the coverage of the debtor by the insurance is not a factor in the approval by the creditor of the extension of credit, and this fact is clearly disclosed in writing to the person applying for or obtaining the extension of credit; and

(2) in order to obtain the insurance in connection with the extension of credit, the person to whom the credit is extended must give specific affirmative written indication of his desire to do so after written disclosure to him of the cost thereof.

15 U.S.C. 1605(b) (emphasis added). Similarly, § 226.4(d)(1) of Regulation Z provides, in relevant part:

(1) Voluntary credit insurance premiums. Premiums for credit life accident, health or loss-of-income insurance may be excluded from the finance charge if the following conditions are met: