Long Island Lighting Co. v. Mack
[…] Public Authorities Law § 1020-bb(3) provides that whenever the provisions of Public Officers Law § 17 do not apply, the provisions of § 18 thereof will be applicable. Public Officers Law § 18 permits a "public entity" such as LIPA to adopt a by-law or resolution conferring upon its employees the right to defense and indemnity in any civil action or proceeding, State or Federal, arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred "while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties" (Public Officers Law § 18[4][a] ). However, Public Officers Law § 18(4)(b) does not permit a public entity to provide indemnity "where the injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness on the part of the employee". Under section 18, unlike section 17, the "public entity" (in this case LIPA), and not the State, is responsible for paying the cost of defense and indemnity. It is significant that neither section provides for indemnification or defense in cases of "intentional wrongdoing".