Long Island Lighting Co. v. Mack
[…] However, Public Officers Law § 18(4)(b) does not permit a public entity to provide indemnity "where the injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness on the part of the employee". Under section 18, unlike section 17, the "public entity" (in this case LIPA), and not the State, is responsible for paying the cost of defense and indemnity. It is significant that neither section provides for indemnification or defense in cases of "intentional wrongdoing".

Finally, subdivision (4) of Public Authorities Law § 1020-bb provides that any costs incurred by the State in accordance with Public Authorities Law § 1020-bb(2) "shall be treated as advances by the state to the authority" which will eventually be repaid to the State without interest by LIPA, "at such times and on such conditions as the state and the authority mutually may agree upon".