Long Island Lighting Co. v. Assessor of Town of Brookhaven
[…] Initially, it should be noted that LILCO no longer argues that § 1020-q(3) is not applicable to it. Thus, there is no need for us to interpret this provision. Were we to do so, however, we would conclude that based upon the plain language of the statute and the clear intent of the Legislature, LILCO is included within the term "any other entity" to which no municipality shall be liable for any refund of property taxes originally assessed against the Shoreham plant by virtue of the first sentence of subdivision 3 of § 1020-q. This conclusion is made even more apparent by reference to the second sentence of that section, which provides that "[a]ny judicial determination that the Shoreham plant assessment was excessive, unequal or unlawful for any of the years from nineteen hundred and seventy-six to the effective date of this title [January 15, 1987] shall not result in a refund by any taxing jurisdiction of taxes previously paid by LILCO pursuant to such Shoreham plant assessment" (Public Authorities Law § 1020-q[3].