Long Island Lighting Co. v. Suffolk County
[…] On July 24, 1986, four days prior to the adoption of the Suffolk County resolution, Governor Cuomo signed into law legislation adding a Title 1-A to Public Authorities Law article 5 (L.1986, ch. 517) which authorized the acquisition of LILCO by an entity to be known as the Long Island Power Authority (hereinafter LIPA) (see, Public Authorities Law § 1020-c). The "legislative findings and declarations" set forth in Public Authorities Law § 1020-a state that "[t]here is a lack of confidence that the needs of the residents and of commerce and industry in [LILCO's] service area for electricity can be supplied in a reliable, efficient and economic manner by [LILCO]". Public Authorities Law § 1020-a further states that "excessive costs and lack of confidence have deterred commerce and industry from locating in the service area" and that "[t]he investment of LILCO in [the] Shoreham Nuclear Power Plant has created significant rate increases, straining the economic capabilities of ratepayers in the service area". The legislative determination declares that "[f]or all the above reasons, a situation threatening the economy, health and safety exists in the service area". Public Authorities Law § 1020-a concludes that "[s]uch matters of state concern best can be dealt with by replacing such investor owned utility with a publicly owned power authority".