Long Island Lighting Co. v. Long Island Power Authority
[…] CourtNew York Supreme Court

Shea & Gould, New York City, for plaintiff Long Island lighting co.

Douglas Foster, Mid-Atlantic Legal Foundation, New York City, for plaintiff Herbert Jaffe.

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, New York City, for defendants.

Lou Lewis, P.C., Poughkeepsie, Robert Abrams, Atty. Gen. by Samuel A. Cherniak, New York City, for intervenor-defendant.

ELI WAGER, Justice.

The 1986 Legislature with the approval of Governor Mario Cuomo enacted "The Long Island Power Authority Act" (L.1986 c. 517). In a statement of "legislative findings and declarations" (§ 1020-a), the Legislature set forth its concerns relative to the "economic well-being, health and safety of the residents of and the commerce and industry in the service area" (the counties of Suffolk, Nassau and a portion of Queens serviced by LILCO). Constantly rising rates for electricity and declining consumer confidence in LILCO's ability to meet the power needs of the residential, commercial and industrial population are declared to be matters of state concern.