Long Island Sav. Bank v. Savage
[…] During the period in question, EPTL § 7-5.2(1) provided: "The trust can be revoked, terminated or modified by the depositor during his lifetime only by means of, and to the extent of, withdrawals from or charges against the trust account made or authorized by the depositor".

This statute clearly delineated the only means by which modification of a Totten Trust might be effectuated--that is, either by withdrawal or charges against the account, neither of which here took place.