Long Run Baptist Ass'n, Inc. v. Louisville and Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer Dist.
[…] Louisville and Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer District, 303 Ky. 248, 197 S.W.2d 413, 418 (1946), the supreme court held the Act to be constitutional and stated that "the Act provides for no tax whatever. Charges for sewer service are not taxes anymore than are bridge tolls or water rents." Although the court in Veail was concerned only with sewer charges, it nevertheless upheld the constitutionality of the Act which provides for the district "[t]o have jurisdiction, control, possession, and supervision of the existing sewer and drainage system." KRS 76.080. Rates, rentals and charges are governed by KRS 76.090(1) which provides that "[t]he district may establish a schedule of rates, rentals and charges, to be collected from all the real property within the district area served by the facilities of the district ...." Furthermore, KRS 76.100 provides that the district has the duty "to rehabilitate, construct, improve and extend any sewer and drainage systems ...." (Emphasis added.)