Bolt v. City of Lansing
[…] II

Whether the storm water service charge imposed by Ordinance 925 is a "tax" or a "user fee" is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. Saginaw Co. v. John Sexton Corp. of Michigan, 232 Mich.App. 202, ----, 591N.W.2d 52, 1998 WL 723881, * 3 (1998). If, as plaintiff contends, the charge is a tax, it unquestionably violates the Headlee Amendment, Const 1963, art 9, § 31, which provides in relevant part:

Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon.

However, if the charge is a user fee, as the city maintains, the charge is not affected by the Headlee Amendment.

The Court of Appeals majority ruled that the storm water service charge was a valid user fee. In so holding, the Court analogized to the case of Ripperger v.