Long v. State
[…] J. M. Gibson, J. M. Fenn, and E. T. Branch, for appellant. John A. Mobley, Asst. Atty. Gen., and W. G. Love, Dist. Atty., for the State.

RAMSEY, J.

Appellant was convicted of burglary, and his punishment assessed at two years' confinement in the penitentiary.

The principal question in this case involves the validity of Acts 31st Leg. c. 13, changing, extending, and rearranging the terms of the criminal district court for Harris and Galveston counties.

1. It is contended by appellant, and was urged in a strong oral argument, that the act is invalid, in that same was in contravention of section 40, art. 3, of the state Constitution, in that it was not embraced within the subjects designated by the proclamation of the Governor calling the Legislature in special session. Section 40 of article 3 is as follows: "When the Legislature shall be convened in a special session, there shall be no legislation upon subjects other than those designated in the proclamation of the Governor calling such session, or presented to them by the Governor; and no such session shall be of longer duration than thirty days." It was held in the case of Casino v. State, 34 S. W. 769, that it may be shown that legislation passed at a special session of the Legislature was in violation of this section. Some doubt of the correctness of this view was expressed by Judge Willson in the case of Baldwin v. State, 21 Tex.