Lopez v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Reg. 20811 (Apr. 15, 2020). Understanding the PPP therefore requires a brief overview of the SBA's 7(a) Loan Program.

1. The SBA's Section 7(a) Small Business Loan Program

Congress passed the Small Business Act of 1953 to ensure the sustainability of the "American economic system of private enterprise," including "free markets, free entry into business, and opportunities for the expression and growth of personal initiative and individual judgment." Pub. L. 83-163, 67 Stat. 232 (1953) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 631(a) ). The Small Business Act created the SBA, with the declared policy that "the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns." Id. ; see also 15 U.S.C. § 633(a). Through the Act, Congress gave the SBA "extraordinarily broad powers," including the authority to "lend[ ] money to small businesses whenever they could not get necessary loans on reasonable terms from private lenders." Small Bus. Admin. v.