Lopez v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Reg. at 20811-12 ("Section 1102 of the Act temporarily add[ed] a new product, titled the ‘Paycheck Protection Program,’ to the [SBA's] 7(a) Loan Program."). The intent of these provisions was to "provide relief to America's small businesses expeditiously, which is expressed in the Act by giving all lenders delegated authority and streamlining the requirements of the regular 7(a) loan program." Id. at 20812.

Loans issued under the PPP are guaranteed by the SBA "under the same terms, conditions, and processes" as any other Section 7(a) loan, unless "otherwise provided" by the Act. 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(B). A key aspect of the PPP is that lenders received guaranteed fees, calculated based on the size of the loan, in order to secure lender participation in the program. See Compl. ¶ 28; 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(P)(i) ("The Administrator shall reimburse a lender authorized to make a covered loan at a rate, based on the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the covered loan").

The...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Chae v. Yellen
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of International Trade
    • June 6, 2022
    ...constitutes a "source[ ] whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned." Fed. R. Evid. 201(b)(2) ; see Lopez v.