Lopez v. Sony Elecs., Inc.
[…] Section 340.8 ’s limitations period is only two years but, unlike section 340.4, it permits tolling during minority and periods of mental incapacity.

The trial court applied section 340.4 and granted summary judgment. A divided panel of the Court of Appeal affirmed. The majority disagreed with the Sixth District Court of Appeal’s decision in Nguyen , supra , 229 Cal.App.4th 1522, 177 Cal.Rptr.3d 897, which had reached the opposite conclusion. We granted review to resolve the conflict.

II. DISCUSSION
A. The Relevant Statutes

The prenatal injury statute, section 340.4, states: "An action by or on behalf of a minor for personal injuries sustained before or in the course of his or her birth must be commenced within six years after the date of birth, and the time the minor is under any disability mentioned in Section 352 [providing for tolling during minority or incapacity] shall not be excluded in computing the time limited for the commencement of the action."

The origins of the prenatal injury statute trace back to 1872, when the Legislature first authorized a right of action for injuries sustained before birth. ( Young v. Haines (1986) 41 Cal.3d 883, 892, 226 Cal.Rptr. 547, 718 P.2d 909 ( Young ).)