Lopez v. Sony Elecs., Inc.
[…] A later amendment incorporated the six-year limitations period for personal injuries and expressly prohibited tolling. (Stats. 1941, ch. 337, § 1, p. 1579; see Young , at p. 892, 226 Cal.Rptr. 547, 718 P.2d 909.) The amended statute was reenacted without substantive change as section 340.4. (Stats. 1992, ch. 163, § 16, p. 731.) Thus, since 1941, the statute of limitations for prenatal injuries has been six years and is not tolled during minority.

The toxic exposure statute, section 340.8, subdivision (a), states: "In any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for commencement of the action shall be no later than either two years from the date of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later." The statute further provides that a " ‘civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance’ " in subdivision (a) "does not include an action subject to Section 340.2 or 340.5." ( § 340.8, subd. (c)(1).)