Ste. Marie v. Riverside County Park Dist.
[…] Created in 1934, it spans Alameda and Contra Costa Counties and now encompasses 65 regional parks, over 97,000 acres of land, and over 1,000 miles of trails. Five additional districts have been legislatively authorized but have yet to be created. Today, existing regional park and/or open space districts in the state comprise several dozen regional parks and tens of thousands of acres of open space areas.

The Legislature authorized the creation of the Riverside District in 1993. (§ 5541.2.) The enabling act provided the District "may plan, acquire, preserve, protect, and otherwise improve, extend, control, operate, and maintain open space areas, greenbelt areas, wildlife habitat areas, and regional parks for the use and enjoyment of all the inhabitants of the district." The same statute further provides the District "may select, designate, and acquire land, or rights in land, within or without the district, to be used and appropriated for those purposes."